You are on page 1of 92
[…] Inc., as a "joint car-building venture"). Less frequently, commentators
use the term joint venture consciously to mean both partnership- and
corporate-based vehicles. See, e.g., Forry & Joelson, Preface, supra
note 3, at v; Dobkin, Burt, Harker & Somay, Joint Venturing by
Turkish and American Firms for U.S. Defense Procurements, MIDDLE
EAST EXECUTIVE REP., July 1988, at 8 [hereinafter Joint Venturing].

n14 See, e.g., Stuart, supra note 12, at 37.

n15 See, e.g., Delta Airline and American Airlines Agreement, supra
note 5.

n16 Schrage, supra note 8, at G3.

n17 See 15 U.S.C. § 638 (1988) (noting, in the Declaration of Policy


at (a), that "[t]he expense of carrying on research and development
programs is beyond the means of many small business concerns;" 57/92
…dom.edu/hottopics/lnacademic/
1/17/2011 LexisNexis® Academic & Library Soluti…
programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns;
directing at (d)(1) that the federal government assist and encourage
small businesses "to undertake joint programs for research and