You are on page 1of 19
[…]  Hospital bylaws and medical staff bylaws are binding contracts


between the two which must be honored and followed. St John’s
Hospital Medical Staff v. St. John Regional Medical Center. Hospital
bylaws regarding business judgments will be followed even if they
incidentally effect medical personnel issues. Mahan v. Avera St.
Luke. MW is advised to follow the bylaws of the medical staff, as
well as its own, in all situations or face breach of contract liability.
Additionally, as stated above, MW is limited to operating solely for
its charitable purpose.

DELEGATION

TEX. OCC. CODE § 157.005: “A person to whom a physician delegates the performance of a medical act is
not considered to be practicing medicine without a license by performing the medical act unless the
person acts with knowledge that the delegation and the action taken under the delegation is a violation of
this subtitle.”

TEX. OCC. CODE 157.001:

(d) A physician may delegate to a qualified and properly trained person acting under the
physician's supervision any medical act that a reasonable and prudent physician would find