You are on page 1of 18
[…] 2 calculation of the five-year statute due to the exclusion in Sections 583.340(b). More likely,

3 given the Court‟s ruling after the Court ruled in favor of the Briks‟ and Katz‟s motions for
4 summary judgment, the Court should exclude approximately two years, four months and eight
5 days from any calculation of the five-year statute due to the exclusion in Sections 583.340(b).
6 C. The Period When It Would Be During Impossible, Impractical or Futile to
Bring the Action to Trial is Excluded From the Calculation of the Five-Year
7
Deadline.
8 In pertinent part, Section 583.340 states that in “computing the time within which an

9 action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during

10 which . . . bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or

11 futile.” (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code, § 583.340 subd. c [emphasis added].)


12 Holland v. Dave Altman’s RV Center (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 477 is on all fours. In
13 Holland, a plaintiff brought an action against several defendants, one of whom brought a