You are on page 1of 18
[…] 9
Defendants”) Motion asserts that Sections 583.310 and 583.360 mandate that a trial court
10
dismiss any action that has not been brought to trial within five years (except when the case has
11
been ordered to mediation or arbitration within the last six months of the deadline).1 (M.
12
Dismiss, pp. 1-3.) Moving Defendants claim that the instant matter was commenced on October
13
18, 2005 (implying that the trial cutoff was October 18, 2010) and that the five-year period has
14
now lapsed.
15
However, Moving Defendants fail to cite essential contrary statutes and case law. In
16
particular, Section 583.340 states:
17

18 In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to
this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following
19 conditions existed:

20 (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.

21 (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.

22 (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible,
impracticable, or futile.
23
1
24 Defendants Yevgeniya Lisitsa (“Lisitsa”), Ed Katz (“Katz”) and Ed Akselrod (“Akselrod”) (collectively, the
“Joining Defendants”) purportedly filed a Joinder in the Motion. Defendant Mirov has been dismissed. Defendants
25 Stanley Azrilyan (“Azrilyan”), his mother (“Mrs.