You are on page 1of 230
[…] 22 U.S.C. § 2360. This section allows up to 10 percent of the funds made available for any part
of the FAA, with a few exceptions, to be transferred to and combined with funds made available
for any other part of the Act. However, no one account may be increased by more than 20
percent of its original funded value. If funds are not immediately available, 22 U.S.C. § 2357
authorizes any agency of the USG to furnish goods and services on an advance-of-funds or
reimbursement basis to foreign countries as well as IOs and relief agencies. Finally, 22 U.S.C. §
2364 allows the President to authorize assistance without regard to “any law relating to receipts
and credits accruing to the United States,” when it is in the important security interests of the
United States.

For the Department of Defense (DoD), Foreign Consequence Management is a subset of the
many types of response activities considered Foreign Humanitarian Assistance (FHA). 3