You are on page 1of 230
[…] Cooperation Treaty Between The
States Of The Arab League

3-5
Foreign Consequence Management
Legal Deskbook

1. USG Structures and Authorities


1.1 Congressional Authority to Provide Foreign Assistance
The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 provides authorization for United States Government (USG)
foreign aid programs. Unless Congress enacts some other enabling legislation, United States
foreign consequence management (FCM) assistance would likely be provided under the
authorities established in this act. For example, Section 2292 of the Foreign Assistance Act
(FAA) authorizes the President “to furnish assistance to any foreign country, international
organization, or private voluntary organization,” for international disaster relief and
rehabilitation following natural as well as manmade disasters such as a chemical, biological,
radiological, nuclear, or high-yield explosive (CBRNE) incident. 1 The types of assistance that