You are on page 1of 230
[…] the effects of the incident to the greatest extent possible, as well as avoid duplication of effort
and ensure the proper assistance is being provided. The United States has several laws and
regulations in place that apply to information sharing after an FCM event.

U.S. citizens work, live and travel all around the world. An FCM incident of any size will result
in many Americans becoming concerned about relatives, employees, or friends who are in the
affected country. Following a major foreign disaster or incident, is tasked under 22 U.S.C.
§2715 with providing “prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information
concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on U.S. citizens to the next-of-kin of such
individuals.” The “warden system” is utilized by U.S. Embassies to notify U.S. citizens abroad
who have previously registered with the Embassy about emergency situations. 3 When an
emergency or disaster occurs, registered citizens will be notified via telephone, fax, or email