You are on page 1of 230
[…] agency of the USG may assign personnel to foreign governments under 22 U.S.C. § 2387, and
International Organizations (IOs) under 22 U.S.C. § 2388. Sections 2389 and 2390 of Title 22
govern the status and terms of their respective assignments. The ability to detail personnel to
IOs and foreign governments working on FCM issues could provide DoD, DOS, and other
agencies a good option to provide support and facilitate coordination efforts before, during and
following an FCM event. 9

A broad authority derived from the FAA is granted under 22 U.S.C. § 2364. This section allows
the President to authorize assistance without regard to “any provision of this Act,” or “any law
relating to receipts and credits accruing to the United States,” when doing so is “important to the
security interests of the United States.” The President must notify in writing the Speaker of the
House of Representatives and the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate