You are on page 1of 230
[…] Legal Deskbook

detail members of the armed forces to any foreign country he deems advisable to assist in
military matters.

• Section 2350j(e)(3)(A) of Title 10 of the U.S. Code allows the Secretary of Defense to
carry out a military construction project financed by contributions from designated
countries or regional organizations without prior explanation and justification to
Congress if the project supports the U.S. armed forces.

• The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments, with Secretary
of Defense authorization, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a), may: “without regard
to any other provision of law” undertake military construction projects “not otherwise
authorized by law” if necessary to support the use of the armed forces “in the event of a
declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency under the
National Emergencies Act that requires use of the armed forces.” 19

• The Secretary of Transportation is authorized under 49 U.S.C. § 40101 to grant complete


or partial waivers from restrictions that would otherwise apply regarding air
transportation of freight, mail, emergency medical supplies, personnel, or patients.