Professional Documents
[…] civil disorder creates a substantial risk of physical force to persons or property. The Defendant
denies that the commission of the offense (the actual transporting of the firearm with a certain intent)
creates a substantial risk of physical force, because, as he argues is true in this case, the civil disorder
may not even occur. The Defendant likens section 231(a)(2) to other crimes that courts have
determined are not “crimes of violence” or “violent felonies” under the Armed Career Criminal Act
9
Section 231(a)(2) states that “[w]hoever transports or manufactures for transportation in
commerce any firearm, or explosive or incendiary device, knowing or having reason to know or
intending that the same will be used unlawfully in furtherance of a civil disorder . . . shall be
fined or imprisoned . . . or both.”
24
a substantial risk of physical force occurs during the commission of the offense. 18 U.S.C.
924(c)(3)(B). This determination is made by looking at the offense in the abstract, not at how it