You are on page 1of 35
[…] civil disorder creates a substantial risk of physical force to persons or property. The Defendant

denies that the commission of the offense (the actual transporting of the firearm with a certain intent)

creates a substantial risk of physical force, because, as he argues is true in this case, the civil disorder

may not even occur. The Defendant likens section 231(a)(2) to other crimes that courts have

determined are not “crimes of violence” or “violent felonies” under the Armed Career Criminal Act

9
Section 231(a)(2) states that “[w]hoever transports or manufactures for transportation in
commerce any firearm, or explosive or incendiary device, knowing or having reason to know or
intending that the same will be used unlawfully in furtherance of a civil disorder . . . shall be
fined or imprisoned . . . or both.”

24

Case 3:10-cr-00073 Document 76 Filed 03/11/11 Page 24 of 35 PageID #: 632


and the sentencing guidelines.

(1) Law Relevant to “Crime of Violence” Determination