Professional Documents
[…] always necessary to provide fair notice. See generally 1 Wright, Federal Practice and Procecure
§125 (observing that although many federal statutes require a nexus to interstate commerce,
“[s]pecific factual claims about how the nexus to interstate commerce was affected often are not
required”). Additionally, the Court has already addressed the Defendant’s arguments in its Report
and Recommendation [Doc. 64, p. 9] on the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Establish
of law because it alleges that the firearm was transported “in commerce” in “Tennessee” and
“elsewhere[.]” Section 232(2) defines “commerce” as “commerce (A) between any State or the
District of Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B) between points with in any State or the
District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or (C) wholly within the District of
Columbia.” In his objections [Doc. 67] to this finding, the Defendant faults the Court for inferring
11
Tennessee, and a place outside Tennessee. He argues that the grand jury just as easily could have
found that the Defendant transported the firearm between different counties in the Eastern District