You are on page 1of 35
[…] “[s]pecific factual claims about how the nexus to interstate commerce was affected often are not

required”). Additionally, the Court has already addressed the Defendant’s arguments in its Report

and Recommendation [Doc. 64, p. 9] on the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Establish

Interstate Commerce Jurisdiction, finding the Indictment to be constitutionally sufficient as a matter

of law because it alleges that the firearm was transported “in commerce” in “Tennessee” and

“elsewhere[.]” Section 232(2) defines “commerce” as “commerce (A) between any State or the

District of Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B) between points with in any State or the

District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or (C) wholly within the District of

Columbia.” In his objections [Doc. 67] to this finding, the Defendant faults the Court for inferring

language “on or about[.]”

11

Case 3:10-cr-00073 Document 76 Filed 03/11/11 Page 11 of 35 PageID #: 619


that the grand jury found subsection (A)–that the firearm was transported between one state,