You are on page 1of 71
[…] No one disputes this. Rather, the controversy here revolves around when something

properly is deemed to have been prepared for the purpose of mediation. What is helpful

in Rojas, but not cited by Hurd, is the California Supreme Court’s analysis of § 1120(a),

which provides that “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a

mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected

from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation

consultation.”131 The court explained that

[r]ead together, sections 1119 and 1120 establish that a


writing . . . is not protected “solely by reason of its
introduction or use in a mediation” (§ 1120, subd. (a)), but is
protected only if it was “prepared for the purpose of, in the
course of, or pursuant to, a mediation.” (§ 1119, subd. (b).) In
other words, under section 1120, a party cannot secure
protection for a writing . . . that was not ‘prepared for the
purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation’ (§
1119, subd. (b)) simply by using or introducing it in a
mediation or even including it as part of a writing . . . that was
“prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to,
a mediation.”132

130
Hurd Supp. 1-2 (citing Rojas, 93 P.3d at 265-66).
131
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1120(a).
132
Rojas, 93 P.3d at 266.

48
In other words, § 1120 limits the scope of § 1119 so as to prevent parties from using