You are on page 1of 71
[…] right to inspect certain specific classes of documents, including records relating to the

investigation of a possible criminal offense and letters of reference.156 Section 1985.6

outlines procedures related to the handling of subpoenas for employment records.157

Citing Board of Trustees v. Superior Court,158 Hurd contends that under § 1198.5

a “zone of privacy” encompasses an employee’s confidential personnel files, which

supports a finding of good cause to keep the Letter under seal.159

154
CAL. LAB. CODE § 1198.5(g).
155
Id. § 1198.5(a).
156
See id. § 1198.5(d)(1) & (2).
157
See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1985.6. Section 1985.6(a)(3) defines “employment
records” as “the original or any copy of books, documents, other writings, or
electronic data pertaining to the employment of any employee maintained by the
current or former employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has
represented or currently represents the employee.”
158
174 Cal. Rptr. 160 (Cal. Ct. App. 1981)
159
HOB 21.

57
In Board of Trustees, the plaintiff, a faculty member of Stanford’s school of

medicine, brought a suit for libel and other defamatory conduct against the Board of