You are on page 1of 71
[…] prepared for mediation purposes.’”).
129
Id. at 270.

47
Hurd argues that the decision in Rojas “confirmed that under the plain language of

the mediation confidentiality statements, all ‘writings’ ‘prepared for the purpose of, in the

course of, or pursuant to, a mediation,’ are confidential and protected from discovery.”130

No one disputes this. Rather, the controversy here revolves around when something

properly is deemed to have been prepared for the purpose of mediation. What is helpful

in Rojas, but not cited by Hurd, is the California Supreme Court’s analysis of § 1120(a),

which provides that “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a

mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected

from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation

consultation.”131 The court explained that

[r]ead together, sections 1119 and 1120 establish that a


writing . . . is not protected “solely by reason of its
introduction or use in a mediation” (§ 1120, subd. (a)), but is
protected only if it was “prepared for the purpose of, in the