You are on page 1of 71
[…] Confidentiality is considered essential to effective mediation because it encourages the

109
PAB 17.
110
Doe 1 v. Super. Ct., 34 Cal. Rptr. 3d 248, 251 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005).

41
parties to engage in candid discussions without fear that adverse information presented

will be used against them in later litigation if mediation fails.111 To foster such candor in

mediation, California law “unqualifiedly bars disclosure of specified communications,

and writings associated with a mediation absent an express statutory expression.”112 In

particular, CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE § 1119(b) provides that:

No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the


purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a
mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery,
and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any
arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other
noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony
can be compelled to be given.113

This provision also protects the confidentiality of all communications by and between

participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation.114

Here, Allred and Fisher have made clear that, if the Letter is subject to the above-

discussed mediation privilege, they do not agree to disclose it. Thus, if the Letter is

subject to the privilege, Hurd may be able to demonstrate good cause to keep it under seal

111
Id. at 251-52.
112
Id.; Rojas v. Super. Ct., 93 P.3d 260, 265 (Cal. 2004).
113
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1119(b). CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE § 250 defines
“writing” in very broad terms. A “mediation” is defined as “a process in which a
neutral person or persons facilitate communication between the disputants to assist
them in reaching a mutually acceptable agreement.” Id. § 1115(a). Finally, a
“mediation consultation” is defined as a “communication between a person and a
mediator for the purpose of initiating, considering, or reconvening a mediation or
retaining the mediator.” Id. § 1115(c).
114
Id. § 1119(c).

42
in this action. Therefore, I must determine whether Hurd has shown that the Letter was

“prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation

consultation.”

Hurd argues that the Allred Letter was prepared in contemplation of mediation and

that its purpose was to initiate such a proceeding.115 He notes that the final paragraph

invited him to contact Allred’s firm if he was “interested in resolving” Fisher’s claims