Professional Documents
[…] w.
including Exhibit D, were certified, the circuit court determined that the
ww
3
No. 2010AP1909
documents were not certified. Under WIS. STAT. § 889.17,1 certified copies of
m
certain documents are admissible in evidence based on the certification alone.
co
Aurora does not contend that Exhibit D is admissible on this basis.
d.
circuit court’s finding that Aurora had been assigned the note. Our review of her
au
testimony, however, reveals that Conner lacked the personal knowledge needed to
authenticate Exhibit D. See WIS. STAT. § 909.01 (documents must be
Fr
authenticated to be admissible, and this requirement is satisfied “by evidence
sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent
re
claims”). Relevant here, Conner made general assertions covering several
documents. Conner either affirmatively testified or agreed to leading questions
su
with respect to the following:
1
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise
ww
noted.
4