You are on page 1of 297
[…] A PCA that is contacted by a Credit Bureau
regarding the PCA’s inquiry should respond directly to the Credit Bureaus and provide to the
Credit Bureau any information needed to obtain information from the Bureau, and, if necessary,
to explain its role and to support the validity of its inquiry. .

References:
 HEA:section 430A (for FISLs, GSLs and other GSLP loans, and for Direct
Loans) (20 U.S.C. §§ 1080a, 1087e) and section 463 (for NDSLs) (20 U.S.C.
1087cc)
 DMSC Manual: Collection Users Manual, Appendix E Credit Bureau Status
Codes (Collection Website – Library)

7. COLLECTION COSTS

Section 484A(b)(1) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C.1091a(b)(1), provides in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding


any provision of State law to the contrary...a borrower who has defaulted on a loan...will be required
to pay...reasonable collection costs." This provision enacted in section 16033 of the Consolidated
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA), Pub. L. 99-272, Apr. 7, 1986, applies with respect
to all loans, whenever made.