You are on page 1of 60
[…] further both to give or to withhold relief in furtherance of the public

38
Case 3:11-cv-00561-VLB Document 32 Filed 04/13/11 Page 39 of 60

interest than where only private interests are involved." Register.com,

Inc. v. Verio, Inc., 356 F.3d 393, 424 (2d Cir. 2004).

Sections 1345 and 2521 bolster the Court's traditional

powers at equity, allowing the Court to enjoin fraudulent or illegal

conduct on a suit by the Government. Specifically, the Government

"may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin" certain

crimes, including wire fraud and bank fraud. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1345(a)(1) (2006); see also id. § 2521 (authorizing civil action to

enjoin unauthorized interception of electronic communications). Both

statutes broadly authorize the court to enter an injunction or

restraining order "at any time," or to "take such other action, as is

warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United

States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the

action is brought." Id. §§ 1345(b) & 2521.

The purpose of section 1345 is "to allow the Attorney

General to put a speedy end to a fraud scheme by seeking an

injunction in federal district court as soon as the requisite evidence is

secured." United States v. Am. Heart Research Found., Inc., 996 F.2d

39