You are on page 1of 60
[…] and run the Malicious Software Removal Tool or other anti-virus

software, the Government intends to provide the IP addresses of

infected computers, obtained in accordance with the Court's trap-and-

trace order, to Internet service providers ("ISPs") around the country.

The Government plans to work with ISPs to identify and notify their

customers who have been infected with Coreflood, in order to avoid or

minimize future fraud losses and identity theft resulting from

Coreflood.

As discussed below, the Court has the authority under 18

U.S.C. § 2521 to enter a restraining order or prohibition to enjoin

violations of chapter 119 of Title 18, United States Code, and to "take

such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and

8
Case 3:11-cv-00561-VLB Document 32 Filed 04/13/11 Page 9 of 60

substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of

persons for whose protection the action is brought." As a result, the

Court has specific statutory authority to enter an order under the facts

and circumstances of this case authorizing the Government to use the

Government-controlled substitute command and control server to

issue commands to the Coreflood software that resides on numerous