You are on page 1of 31
[…] (1) Any such member or manager or other


person acting under a limited liability
company agreement shall not be liable to
the limited liability company or to any such
other member or manager for the
member's or manager's or other person's
good faith reliance on the provisions of the
limited liability company agreement; and

(2) The member's or manager's or other


person's duties and liabilities may be
expanded or restricted by provisions in a
limited liability company agreement.160

To date, the Delaware Act has been amended six times with a view
towards modernization. As shown, Section 18-1101(b) of the Act, like the
essentially identical Section 17-1101(c) of the DRLPA, provides that "[i]t
is the policy of [the Act] to give the maximum effect to the principle of
freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company
agreements."161 The Act provides its members with the discretion to
contractually define their business understanding."162 Accordingly, the
following observation relating to limited partnerships applies, as well, to
limited liability companies:

The Act's basic approach is to permit partners to have the