You are on page 1of 31
[…] within the corporate form by "break[ing] down barriers to corporate
contracting by offering different sets of choices."158
Another significant benefit of the LLC concept is its promotion of
maximum flexibility by allowing members to structure their relationship,
virtually any way they want, from the very beginning. "The [Delaware
LLC] Act can be characterized as a 'flexible statute' because it generally
permits members to engage in private ordering with substantial freedom of
contract to govern their relationship, provided they do not contravene any
mandatory provisions of the Act."159 Section 18-1101 of the Act provides
as follows:

CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION OF CHAPTER


AND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AGREEMENT.

(a) The rule that statutes in derogation of the


common law are to be strictly construed shall
have no application to this chapter.

(b) It is the policy of this chapter to give the


maximum effect to the principle of freedom
of contract and to the enforceability of limited
liability company agreements.

155
Elf Atochem N. Am., 727 A.2d at 290 (quoting Lubaroff & Altman, supra note 153,
§ 20.1).
156
In December 1996, the IRS adopted Regulation 301.7701 effective January 1, 1997,
to simplify the classification of an entity for tax purposes. Any business entity not required