You are on page 1of 31
[…] For example, experts
predict substantial changes in the structure of the workforce in the next
century. Increasing globalization will lead to round-the-clock work
schedules and the elimination of the typical Monday-through-Friday work
week, as companies strive to serve clients in time zones around the world.67
"[M]any workers will essentially be self-employed, forming an army of on-
call specialists and permanent part-time employees."68 New management
techniques will be developed to help supervisors deal effectively with this

65
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(i) (1991) (permitting members of the board
to participate "by means of conference telephone or similar communications equipment by
means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other").
66
Bert Roughton, Jr., The Euro Arrives, Europeans Grudgingly Give Up a Bit of
National Identity in Historic Step Toward Unity, AU S T I N A M ERICAN-STATESMAN, Jan. 3, 1999,
at G1.
67
See Greg Weatherford, Flexibility Will Be the Hallmark for Offices in the Years Ahead,