You are on page 1of 31
[…] Thus, the court concluded, "While the General Partner
stands on both sides of the transaction, it presumably bargained for and
clearly obtained the Limited Partners' consent to do so in the Partnership
Agreement."140
In Sonet v. Timber Company, L.P., 141 the court explained the
increasing prevalence of limited partnerships as follows: "One might

134
See id. at *3.
135
Id. at *4 (citing H.B. Korenvaes Invs., L.P. v. Marriott Corp., No. 12,922, mem. op.
at 9 (Del. Ch. June 9, 1993), reprinted in 19 DEL. J. CORP . L. 736 (1994)).
136
Cencom, 1996 Del. Ch. LEXIS 17, at *4.
137
Section 17-1101(d) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
provides, in pertinent part:
[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties
(including fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating thereto to a limited
partnership or to another partner . . ., and . . . the partner's or other person's
duties and liabilities may be expanded or restricted by the provisions in a
partnership agreement.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (1999).
138
Cencom, 1996 Del. Ch. LEXIS 17, at *4.
139
Id.
140
Id. at *5.
141
722 A.2d 319 (Del. Ch. 1998).
706 DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW [Vol. 25