You are on page 1of 53
[…] sumption that the child is capable and that incapacity on one issue does not lead to
blanket incapacity; the attorney should evaluate the child's capacity to communi-
cate and formulate a position for each decision the client would make and should
not extrapolate to other matters the inability to communicate as to one matter).
See also Fordham Recommendations, supra note 19, at 1302-09 (noting that the
lawyer should not assume the child is incompetent if the child wishes for some-
thing that is unwise).
199. See N.M. STAT. § 32A-4-10(C)(E)(2006) (providing that children over the
age of fourteen get lawyers; under fourteen get guardians ad litem; and stating
that "when a child reaches fourteen years of age, the child's guardian ad litem
shall continue as the child's attorney; provided that the court shall appoint a dif-
ferent attorney for the child if: (1) the child requests a different attorney; (2) the
guardian ad litem requests to be removed; or (3) the court determines that the
appointment of a different attorney is appropriate"). See also IDAHO CODE
ANN .§16-1614 (2005) (for child over twelve years old, attorney can be either guard-
2007] CLIENT-DIRECTED LAWYERS FOR CHILDREN 913

12 as the age of capacity for client-directed lawyering. 20 0 Some


have suggested that attorneys should presumptively function as
20