You are on page 1of 53
[…] 129. See Wingspread Conferees, High Conflict Custody Cases: Reforming the
System for Children - Conference Report and Action Plan, 34 FAM. L.Q. 589, 596
(2001) [hereinafter Wingspread Conference Report]; ANDREW I. SCHEPARD, CHIL-
DREN, COURTS, AND CUSTODY (2004). A recent symposium issue contained several
articles dealing with differing views of what child custody evaluators can do. See
Timothy M. Tippins & Jeffrey P. Wittman, Empirical and Ethical Problems with
Custody Recommendations: A Call for Humility and Judicial Vigilance, 43 FAM.
CT. REV 193 (2005).
130. IOWA CODE § 598.41 (2006) ("[If the court denies a request for joint phys-
ical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and
conclusions of law that the awarding ofjoint physical care is not in the best inter-
est of the child."). Joint custody has been criticized by those who see it as award-
ing fathers' rights without duties (Karen Czapanskiy, Volunteers and Draftees:The
Struggle for ParentalEquality, 38 UCLA L. REV. 1415, 1415-16 (1991)); by those