You are on page 1of 338
[…] from offering for trading contracts that are readily susceptible to manipulation. 237

Similarly, under rules recently proposed by the CFTC, FBOTs only may offer contracts

by direct access from the U.S. that are not readily susceptible to manipulation. 238 The

CFTC believes that CFTC oversight ofDCMs, SEFs and registered FBOTs for

compliance with these requirements 239 will help ensure that information about an index

that is the underlying reference of an index CDS traded on these platforms is publicly

available and is not readily susceptible to manipulation?40

237
See CEA sections 5(d)(3), 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(3) (a DCM "shaUlist on the contract market
only contracts that are not readily susceptible to manipulation."); 5h(f)(3), 7 U.S.C. 7b-
3(f)(3) (same requirement for SEFs).
238
See Registration of Foreign Boards of Trade, 75 FR 70973, Nov. 19,2010.
239
CFTC oversight in evaluating compliance with the requirement that a swap not be readily