You are on page 1of 338
[…] believes that clarification of the scope ofthe forward contract exclusion from the swap

57 CEA section 1a(27), 7 U.S.C. 1a(27). The CEA does not define the term "futures
contract." Rathel', the CEA refers to a futures contract as a "contract of sale of a
commodity for future delivery." See, e.g., CEA section2(a)(l)(A), 7 U.S.C. 2(a)(l)(A)
(providing the CFTC with exclusive jurisdiction over "contracts of sale of a commodity
for future delivery" (other than security futures) traded or executed on, among other
things, a designated contract market ("DCM")); CEA section 4(a), 7 U.S.C. 6(a) (a
"contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delively" other than a
contract made on an exchange located outside the United States must be conducted on 01'
subject to the rules of, among other things, a DCM). Accordingly, by excluding forward
contracts from the CEA's definition ofthe term "future delivery," the CEA provides that