You are on page 1of 338
[…] Dodd-Frank Act, also provides that the provisions of Title VII relating to swaps shall not
apply to activities outside the United State unless those activities "have a direct and
significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States."
316
The term "identified banking product" is defined in section 402 of the Legal Celiainty for
Bank Products Act of2000, 7 U.S.C. 27. The term "appropriate Federal banking agency"
is defined in CEA section la(2), 7 U.S.C. la(2), and section 3(a)(72) of the Exchange
Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(72), which were added by sections 721(a) and 761(a) of the Dodd-
Frank Act, respectively.
317
Section 741(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act amends section 6(e) ofthe CEA, 7 U.S.C. 9a, to
provide that any DCa, swap dealer, or major swap patiicipant "that knowingly or
recklessly evades or participates in or facilitates an evasion of the requirements of section
2(h) [ofthe CEA] shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty in twice the amount
otherwise available for a violation of section 2(h) [of the CEA]." This anti-evasion
provision is not dependent upon the promulgation of a rule under section 721 (c) ofthe
Dodd-Frank Act, and hence this release does not apply to the anti-evasion authority
regarding CEA section 2(h), 7 U.S.C. 2(h).
318