You are on page 1of 338
[…] Act, on the regulation of insurance, including the consideration of federal insurance
regulation. Notably, the Federal Insurance Office's authority under Title V extends
primarily to monitoring and information gathering; its ability to promulgate federal
insurance regulation that preempts state insurance regulation is significantly restricted.
\ See section 502 of the Dodd-Frank Act (codified in various sections of 31 U.S. C.). Title
X of the Dodd-Frank Act also specifically excludes the business of insurance from
regulation by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection. See section 1027(m) of the
Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5517(m) ("The [Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection]
may not define as a financial product or service, by regulation or otherwise, engaging in
the business of insurance."); section 1027(f) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5517(f)
(excluding persons regulated by a state insurance regulator, except to the extent they are
engaged in the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services or