You are on page 1of 499
[…] establish a single deadline for such applications to enable the award of grants
early in the next fiscal year.

(i) ALLOCATION TO SUPPORT STATE DISTRACTED DRIVING


LAWS.--Of the amounts available under subsection (a)(8) for distracted driving
grants, the Secretary may expend, in each fiscal year, up to $5 million for the
development and placement of broadcast media to support the enforcement of
State distracted driving laws.

322
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

SEC. 3002. HIGHWAY SAFETY PROGRAMS.

(a) PROGRAMS INCLUDED.--Section 402(a) of title 23, United States


Code, is amended by striking all that follows clause (7) and inserting the
following:
"Such uniform guidelines shall be promulgated by the Secretary to improve driver
performance (including, but not limited to, driver education, driver testing to
determine proficiency to operate motor vehicles, driver examinations (both
physical and mental, and driver licensing) and to improve pedestrian performance
and bicycle safety. In addition, such uniform guidelines shall include, but not be
limited to, provisions for an effective record system of accidents (including
injuries and deaths resulting therefrom), accident investigations to determine the
probable causes of accidents, injuries, and deaths, vehicle registration, operation,
and inspection, and emergency services. Such guidelines as are applicable to State
highway safety programs shall, to the extent determined appropriate by the
Secretary, be applicable to federally administered areas where a Federal
department or agency controls the highways or supervises traffic operations.".

(b) ADMINISTRATION OF STATE PROGRAMS.--Section 402(b)(1) of


such title is amended by--

(1) redesignating clause (E) as clause (F) and inserting after clause
(D) the
the following:
"(E) beginning in fiscal year 2013, provide for a robust