You are on page 1of 499
[…] body, conduct periodic tests of such devices, and publish a Conforming Products
List of such devices that have met the model specifications and, further, as
necessary, may require tests of such devices to be conducted by a Federal
laboratory at cost to their manufacturers.".

SEC. 3004. NATIONAL DRIVER REGISTER.

Section 30302(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding the
following at the end:
"The Secretary shall make continual improvements to modernize the Register's
data processing system.".

SEC. 3005. COMBINED OCCUPANT PROTECTION GRANTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 405 of title 23, United States Code, is


amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 405. Combined occupant protection grants

"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.--Subject to the requirements of this


section, the Secretary of Transportation shall make grants to States that adopt and
implement effective occupant protection programs to reduce highway deaths and
injuries resulting from individuals riding unrestrained or improperly restrained in
motor vehicles.

"(b) FEDERAL SHARE.--The Federal share of the costs of activities


funded using amounts from grants under this section shall not exceed 80 percent
for each fiscal year for which a State receives a grant.

328
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly