You are on page 1of 499
[…] to the aggregate face amount of bonds previously issued pursuant to such
issue) exceeds the amount allocated to such facility under subparagraph
(C).
"(C) ALLOCATION BY SECRETARY OF
TRANSPORTATION.--The Secretary of Transportation shall allocate the
amount described in subparagraph (A) among qualified surface

451
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

transportation projects, high-performance passenger rail projects, and


marine highway projects.".

(c) ACQUISITION OF EXISTING ASSETS.--Section 147(h) of the


Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 147(h))(relating to exceptions from
certain requirements) is amended by inserting at the end the following:
"(4) EXEMPT FACILITY BONDS FOR QUALIFIED HIGHWAY OR
FREIGHT TRANSFER FACILITIES.--Subsections (c) and (d) shall not apply to
any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in section 142(a)(15)
(relating to qualified highway or freight transfer facilities).".

(d) IMPUTED PROCEEDS REGULATIONS.--The Secretary of Treasury


or his delegate shall modify the Treasury Regulations sections (26 CFR §§ 1.103-
8(a)(6) and (7)) relating to the treatment of deeply discounted bonds for purposes