You are on page 1of 499
[…] with a top motor-powered speed not in excess of 20 miles per hour.
"(3) PEDESTRIAN.--The term 'pedestrian' means any person traveling by
foot and any mobility-impaired person using a wheelchair.
"(4) WHEELCHAIR.--The term 'wheelchair' means a mobility aid, usable
indoors, and designed for and used by individuals with mobility impairments,
whether operated manually or motorized.".

SEC. 2212. FEDERAL LANDS AND TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION


PROGRAMS.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 2 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by


striking sections 201 through 204 and inserting the following:

"Sec. 201. Federal lands and Tribal transportation programs

"(a) PURPOSE.--Recognizing the need for all public Federal and tribal
transportation facilities to be treated under uniform policies similar to the policies that
apply to Federal-aid highways and other public transportation facilities, the Secretary of
Transportation shall coordinate a uniform policy for all public Federal and Tribal
transportation facilities that shall apply to Federal lands transportation facilities, Tribal
transportation facilities, and Federal lands access transportation facilities.

133
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

"(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.--


"(1) AVAILABILITY.--Funds authorized for the Tribal transportation
program, the Federal lands transportation program, and the Federal lands access