You are on page 1of 499
[…] United States Code, is amended by--
(1) striking "Whenever apportionments are made under section 104(b)(3),
the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to exceed $10,000,000 per
fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection. Such sums so deducted shall
remain available until expended."; and
(2) inserting in its place "Amounts authorized to carry out this subsection
shall remain available until expended.".

SEC. 2215. HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.

151
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to


read as follows:

"Sec. 148. Highway safety improvement program

"(a) DEFINITIONS.--In this section:


"(1) HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.--The term
'highway safety improvement program' means projects, activities, plans and
reports carried out under this section.
"(2) HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROJECT.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--The term 'highway safety improvement
project' means strategies, activities, and projects on public roads consistent
with the State strategic highway safety plan that--
"(i) correct or improves a roadway feature that constitutes a