You are on page 1of 499
[…] Department.

"(k) COMPLIANCE WITH EXISTING LAW.--The Federal Government


shall not, by virtue of offering or providing a prize under this section, be
responsible for compliance by registered participants in a prize competition with

490
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

Federal law, including licensing, export control, and non-proliferation laws, and
related regulations.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis of Chapter 3 of title


49, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the item relating to section
336 the following:
"335. Prize authority.".

SEC. 5216. TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT


STRATEGIC
PLANNING.

Section 508(a)(2)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as


follows:
"(A) describe the primary purposes of the transportation
research and development program, which shall include, at a
minimum--
"(i) promoting safety;
"(ii) reducing congestion and improving mobility;
"(iii) protecting and enhancing the environment;
"(iv) preserving the existing transportation system;
and
"(v) improving the sustainability and livability
impacts of transportation infrastructure;".