You are on page 1of 499
[…] (c) PERFORMANCE-BASED MANAGEMENT.--Obligation of funds


apportioned to carry out the Highway Infrastructure Performance Program component of
the National Highway Program shall be conditioned upon a State developing a
performance-based framework for investments, including an asset management plan for
the National Highway System that will be used for developing a program of projects to
make progress toward achievement of national goals established for improving
infrastructure condition and performance of the National Highway System.

SEC. 2206. NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 103 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to


read as follows:

"Sec. 103. National highway system

"(a) IN GENERAL.--For the purposes of this title, the Federal-aid system is the
National Highway System, which includes the Interstate System.

"(b) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.--


"(1) DESCRIPTION.--The National Highway System consists of the
highway routes and connections to transportation facilities that shall--
"(A) serve major population centers, international border crossings,
ports, airports, public transportation facilities, and other intermodal
transportation facilities and other major travel destinations;
"(B) meet national defense requirements; and