You are on page 1of 499
[…] from its apportionment if the Secretary approves the State's highway
safety program or determines that the State has begun implementing an
approved program, as appropriate, by the tenth month of the fiscal year for
which the funds were withheld. If the Secretary determines that the State
did not correct its failure within such period, the Secretary shall
reapportion the withheld funds to the other States in accordance with the
formula specified in this subsection by the end of the fiscal year.".

(d) USE OF HIGHWAY SAFETY PROGRAM FUNDS.--Section 402(g)


of such title is amended to read as follows:
"(g) Nothing in this section authorizes the appropriation or expenditure of
funds for (1) highway construction, maintenance, or design (other than design of
safety features of highways to be incorporated into guidelines), or (2) any purpose
for which funds are authorized by Section 403 of this title. A State may use funds
under this section to assist in demonstration projects carried out by the Secretary
under Section 403.".

(e) EXPENDITURES FOR LOCAL HIGHWAY PROGRAMS IN


INDIAN COUNTRY.--Section 402(i)(2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) EXPENDITURES FOR LOCAL HIGHWAY PROGRAMS.--
Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1)(C), 90 percent of the funds apportioned to the
Secretary of the Interior under this section shall be expended by Indian tribes to
carry out highway safety programs within their jurisdictions, except that the
Secretary of the Interior may use any such funds, as specifically requested and
agreed to by an Indian tribe, for the benefit of the Indian tribe.".

(f) REPEAL OF SECTION 402(k).--Section 402(k) of such title is


repealed.