You are on page 1of 499
[…] convertibles, an occupant restraint system consisting of a lap belt
or a lap belt and a detachable shoulder belt; and
"(B) with respect to other motor vehicles, an occupant
restraint system consisting of integrated lap and shoulder belts.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 4 of such


title is amended by striking the item relating to section 405 and inserting the
following:
"405. Combined occupant protection grants.''.

330
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

SEC. 3006. STATE TRAFFIC SAFETY INFORMATION SYSTEM


IMPROVEMENTS.

Section 408 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 408. State traffic safety information system improvements

"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.--Subject to the requirements of this


section, the Secretary of Transportation shall make grants to States to support the
development and implementation of effective programs by such States to--
"(1) improve the timeliness, accuracy, completeness, uniformity,
integration, and accessibility of the safety data of the State that is needed
to identify priorities for national, State, and local highway and traffic
safety programs;
"(2) evaluate the effectiveness of efforts to make such