You are on page 1of 499
[…] organizations, employers and other relevant stakeholders. Grants can also
support professional development for in-service transportation workers.
"(3) CONSULTATION.--The Regional Centers shall consult with
a variety of stakeholders in the education and transportation communities,
including organizations representing the interests of elementary and
secondary schools, community colleges, universities, and in-service
transportation workers, in addition to organizations representing
transportation professionals.".

SEC. 5205. STATE PLANNING AND RESEARCH.

Section 505(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended--


(1) in the first sentence, by striking "section 104 (other than
sections 104(f) and 104(h)) and under section 144" and inserting "sections
104(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) of this title"; and
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking "under section 303" and inserting
", plans, and processes".

SEC. 5206. INTERNATIONAL HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION


PROGRAM.

470