You are on page 1of 499
[…] 338
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

"(f) DEFINITIONS.--In this section, the following definitions apply:


"(1) MOTORCYCLE RIDER TRAINING.--The term
'motorcycle rider training' means a formal program of instruction that is
approved for use in a State by the designated State authority having
jurisdiction over motorcyclist safety issues, which may include the State
motorcycle safety administrator or a motorcycle advisory council
appointed by the Governor of the State.
"(2) STATE.--The term 'State' has the same meaning such term
has in section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code.".

SEC. 3011. AGENCY ACCOUNTABILITY.

Section 412 of title 23, United States Code, is amended--


(1) by revising subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) TRIENNIAL STATE MANAGEMENT REVIEWS.--At least once
every 3 years, the Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a review of each State
highway safety program except that, in the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, such review may be conducted as determined appropriate by the
Secretary."; and
(2) by striking subsections (d) and (f), and redesignating subsection