You are on page 1of 499
[…] court and expressly consents to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal
courts with respect to any action relating to the compliance, discharge, and
enforcement of any responsibility of the Secretary that the State
assumes.".

(c) STATE PARTICIPATION.--Section 327(b) of such title is amended--


(1) by striking paragraph (1);
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (5) as paragraphs (1) through
(4), respectively; and
(3) in paragraph (3)(A), as redesignated, by striking "(2)" and inserting
"(1)".

(d) WRITTEN AGREEMENT.--Section 327(c) of such title is amended--


(1) by striking "." at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting "; and"; and
(2) by inserting at the end the following:
"(4) require the State to provide to the Secretary any information the
Secretary deems necessary to ensure that the State is adequately carrying out the
responsibilities assigned to the State; and
"(5) require the Secretary, after a period of 5 years, to evaluate the State's
ability to carry out the responsibility assumed under this section. If the Secretary
determines that the State is not ready to effectively carry out the responsibilities