You are on page 1of 499
[…] deficient bridge, any amount expended after the date of the enactment of this
subsection from State and local sources for such project in excess of 20 percent of
the cost of construction thereof may be credited to the non-Federal share of the
cost of the projects in such State which are eligible for Federal funds under this
section. Such crediting shall be in accordance with such procedures as the
Secretary may establish.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23,


United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 133 and inserting
the following:
"133. Flexible investment program.".

SEC. 2209. HISTORIC HIGHWAY BRIDGES.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 144 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to


read as follows:

"Sec. 144. Historic highway bridges

"(a) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary of Transportation shall, in cooperation with


the States, implement this section in a manner that encourages the inventory, retention,
rehabilitation, adaptive reuse, and future study of historic highway bridges.

"(b) HISTORIC HIGHWAY BRIDGE DEFINED.--As used in this section,


'historic highway bridge' means any bridge that is listed on, or eligible for listing on, the
National Register of Historic Places.

119
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly