You are on page 1of 499
[…] State may obligate funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(2)
for carrying out its responsibilities as provided in subparagraph (A).
Eligible activities include State administration of subgrants and oversight
of subrecipients. To avail itself of such funding, the State shall submit an
annual work plan identifying activities to be carried out during the course
of the year. The Federal share of the cost of activities carried out in
accordance with this subsection shall be 100 percent.".

SEC. 2607. ADJUSTMENTS TO PENALTY PROVISIONS.

(a) VEHICLE WEIGHT LIMITATIONS.--Section 127(a)(1) of title 23, United


States Code, is amended by striking "No funds shall be apportioned in any fiscal year
under section 104(b)(1) of this title to any State which" and inserting "The Secretary shall
withhold 50 percent of the apportionment under section 104(b)(1) of this title in any
fiscal year in which a State".

(b) ENFORCEMENT OF VEHICLE SIZE AND WEIGHT LAWS.--Section


141(b)(2) of such title is amended by--