You are on page 1of 499
[…] while driving.

"(d) USE OF GRANT AMOUNTS.--A State receiving a grant under this


section in a fiscal year shall use the amount for any highway safety activity under
this chapter, including law enforcement, collecting and analyzing data pertaining
to distracted driving, and developing and conducting education and training
programs targeting distracted driving.

"(e) GRANT AMOUNT.--The amount of a grant to a State for a fiscal


year under this section shall be allocated in proportion to the State's
apportionment under section 402 of this title for fiscal year 2009.

"(f) DEFINITIONS.--In this section:


"(1) DRIVING.--The term 'driving' means operating a motor
vehicle on an active roadway with the motor running, including while
temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic light or stop sign, or
otherwise. It does not include operating a motor vehicle with or without
the motor running when one has pulled over to the side of, or off, an active
roadway and has halted in a location where one can safely remain
stationary.
"(2) TEXTING; TEXT MESSAGING.--The term 'texting' or 'text
messaging' means to manually type or enter multiple letters, numbers,
symbols or other text in a wireless communication device, or send or read
data in the device, for the purpose of non-voice interpersonal
communication, including texting, emailing and instant messaging.".

336
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 4 of such


title is amended by striking the item relating to section 411 and inserting the
following:
"411. Distracted driving grants.''.

SEC. 3009. HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM.

Section 2009 ("High Visibility Enforcement Program") of Public Law


109-59 (23 USC 402 note) is amended--
(1) by revising subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) IN GENERAL.--The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration shall establish and administer a program under which at
least 2 high-visibility traffic safety law enforcement campaigns will be carried out
for purposes specified in subsection (b) in each of years 2012 through 2017. The
Administrator may also initiate and support additional campaigns in each of years
2012 through 2017 for the purposes specified in subsection (b).";
(2) by revising subsection (b) to insert "or related" before
"objectives";
(3) by revising subsection (c) to insert "and Internet-based
outreach" after "media";
(4) by striking, in subsection (e), "subsections (a), (c), and (f)" and
inserting "subsection (c)"; and