You are on page 1of 499
[…] 148
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

(B) striking the item relating to section 202 and inserting the
following:
"202. Tribal transportation program.";
(C) striking the item relating to section 203 and inserting the
following:
"203. Federal lands transportation program.";
(D) striking the item relating to section 204 and inserting the
following:
"204. Federal lands access program."; and
(E) striking the item relating to section 214.
(2) DEFINITION.--Section 138(a) of title 23, United States Code, is
amended by striking "park road or parkway under section 204 of this title" and
inserting "Federal lands transportation facility".

SEC. 2213. EMERGENCY RELIEF PROGRAM.

Section 125 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 125. Emergency relief

"(a) IN GENERAL.--Subject to this section and section 120 of this title, an


emergency fund is authorized for expenditure by the Secretary of Transportation for the
repair or reconstruction of highways, roads, and trails, in any part of the United States,
including Indian reservations, that the Secretary finds have suffered serious damage as a
result of--
"(1) natural disaster over a wide area, such as by a flood, hurricane, tidal
wave, earthquake, severe storm, or landslide; or
"(2) catastrophic failure from any external cause.

"(b) RESTRICTION ON ELIGIBILITY.--In no event shall funds be used under