You are on page 1of 499
[…] highway safety program except that, in the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, such review may be conducted as determined appropriate by the
Secretary."; and
(2) by striking subsections (d) and (f), and redesignating subsection
(e) as subsection (d).

SEC. 3012. EFFECTIVE DATE.

Sections 3002 through 3013 of this Part (and the amendments and repeals
made by such sections) shall take effect October 1, 2011.

SEC. 3013. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES.

Section 10202 ("Emergency Medical Services") of Public Law 109-59 (42


U.S.C 300d-4) is amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

"(b) NATIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES ADVISORY


COUNCIL.--
"(1) ESTABLISHMENT.--The Secretary of Transportation, the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Secretary of Homeland
Security, acting through the Secretary of Transportation, shall establish a
National Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council.
"(2) MEMBERSHIP.--The Advisory Council shall consist of 25
members, representative of all sectors of the emergency medical services
community, appointed by the Secretary of Transportation.
"(3) PURPOSES.--The purposes of the Advisory Council are as
follows:

339