You are on page 1of 499
[…] available for obligation until the end of the fiscal year following the year in which the
transfer occurs.

"(f) TREATMENT OF TERRITORIES.--For purposes of this section, the Virgin


Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands shall be considered to be States and parts of the United States, and the chief
executive officer of each such territory shall be considered to be a Governor of a State.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--[to be inserted.]

SEC. 2214. WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.

(a) ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.--Section 140(b) of title 23, United States Code, is


amended by--

(1) striking "Whenever apportionments are made under section 104(b)(3)


of this title, the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to exceed
$10,000,000 per fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection. Such sums
so deducted shall remain available until expended."; and
(2) inserting in its place "Amounts authorized to carry out this subsection
shall remain available until expended.".

(b) DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS ENTERPRISE.--Section 140(c) of title 23,


United States Code, is amended by--
(1) striking "Whenever apportionments are made under section 104(b)(3),
the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to exceed $10,000,000 per
fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection. Such sums so deducted shall
remain available until expended."; and
(2) inserting in its place "Amounts authorized to carry out this subsection
shall remain available until expended.".

SEC. 2215. HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.

151
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly