You are on page 1of 499
[…] Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

(B) by inserting "through October 1, 2010" after "each fiscal year


thereafter"; and
(C) by inserting after redesignated paragraph (1) the following:
"(2) THEREAFTER.--The Secretary shall withhold 7 percent of the
amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of paragraphs (1) and
(2) of section 104(b) on October 1, 2011, and on October 1 of each fiscal year
thereafter, if the State does not meet the requirement of paragraph (3) on that
date.".

(i) OPERATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES BY INTOXICATED


PERSONS.--Section 163(e) of such title is amended by amending paragraphs (1)
and (2) to read as follows-:
"(1) BEFORE FISCAL YEAR 2012.--On October 1, 2006 and
October 1 of each fiscal year thereafter through October 1, 2010, if a State
has not enacted or is not enforcing a law described in subsection (a), the
Secretary shall withhold 8 percent of the amounts to be apportioned to the
State on that date under each of paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of section
104(b).
"(2) FISCAL YEAR 2012 AND THEREAFTER.--On October 1,
2011 and October 1 of each fiscal year thereafter, if a State has not
enacted or is not enforcing a law described in subsection (a), the Secretary
shall withhold 6 percent of the amounts to be apportioned to the State on