You are on page 1of 499
[…] Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users are repealed.

(g) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23,


United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 150 and inserting
the following:
"Sec. 150. Livable communities program.".

(h) RELATED AMENDMENTS.--


(1) Section 162 of chapter 1 of such title, is amended by striking
subsections (b) through (f).
(2) Chapter 2 of such title, as amended by this Act, is amended by
repealing section 206;
(3) The analysis of chapter 2 of title 23 is amended by striking the item
related to section 206; and
(4) Section 217 of title 23 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 217. Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways

131
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly

"(a) USE OF HIGHWAY INFRASTRUCTURE PERFORMANCE PROGRAM


FUNDS.--Subject to project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under
section 104(b)(1) of this title may be obligated for construction of pedestrian walkways
and bicycle transportation facilities on land adjacent to any highway on the National
Highway System.

"(b) USE OF FLEXIBLE INVESTMENT PROGRAM FUNDS.--Subject to


project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(2) of
this title may be obligated for construction of pedestrian walkways and bicycle