You are on page 1of 36
[…] 5 39. In this instance, Defendants’ practices are independently unlawful as kickback

6 schemes, strictly prohibited by California’s health care providers licensing and Medi-Cal

7 statutes. Specifically, Business and Professions Code section 650 prohibits, inter alia, the offer

8 or acceptance of “any rebate, refund, . . . preference, . . . discount or other consideration,

9 whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring

10 patients, clients, or customers.” (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code

11 section 14107.2 similarly prohibits every Medi-Cal provider from soliciting or receiving “any

12 kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable

13 consideration of any kind . . . [i]n return for the referral, or promised referral, of any person for

14 the furnishing . . . of any service” covered by the Medi-Cal program. (Emphasis added.)

15 Kickback schemes are also prohibited in Federal health care programs pursuant to 42 U.S.C.

16 § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A).