You are on page 1of 31
[…] 2008 with regard to abuse and neglect of the child, and violence towards the Appellant.
Appellant Br. at 29-30. In a failed attempt to make an out-of-state custody order rele-
vant, Appellee misapplies MD Code FL §4-508.1(a) (Appellee Br. at 11) by ignoring 4-
508.1(a)(2) ("’Order for protection’ does not include a support or child custody order.”)  
6
See, February 21, 2008 Virginia “Amended” Custody Order, at Apx. 162.

4
I. The Appellee’s Argument Cannot Be Reconciled with Any Reasonable
Interpretation of the Domestic Violence Statutes

Appellee’s position is antithetical  to  the  purposes  of  the  DV  statutes  (MD  Code  FL