You are on page 1of 84
[…] regulatory law, not commercial law.

67 . Compare U.C.C. § 1-201(41)(1999) (“‘Telegram’ includes a message transmitted by radio, teletype, cable, any
mechanical method of transmission, or the like.”), with U.C.C. § 1-201(46) (1999) (“‘Written’ or ‘writing’ includes
printing, typewriting or any other intentional reduction to tangible form.”).

68 . The only usage of “telegram” in the old UCC of which I am aware is old U.C.C. § 5-104(2) (1990). And here,
telegram was unambiguously used to mean “record,” as it placed electronic letters of credit within the statute of
frauds.

69 . See U.C.C. § R1 (2000 Annual Meeting Draft).

70 . See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(69) (2000); Unif. Elec. Transactions Act § 2(13), 7A U.L.A. 21 (Supp. 2000); Unif.
Computer Info. Transactions Act § 102(58) (2000) (“information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is
stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”).

71 . Its key concept of “payment order” is pure message. See U.C.C. § 4A-403(a)(1) (1999) (“payment order” an
“instruction”).

72 . Unif. Elec. Transactions Act §§ 7-15, 7A U.L.A. 30-40 (Supp. 2000). The only sections of UETA that deal with