You are on page 1of 39
[…] McGeehan, It's Voting Time Again. But No Isn 7 an Option, N,Y, TIMES, Apr, 10, 2005, § 3, at 4, The American
Bar Association Business Law Section's Committee on Corporate Laws is considering changing the Model
Business Corporation Aet to require a majority vote to elect directors, ABA Panel Weighing Possible Changes
To Model Act on Voting for Directors, 8 Corp, Governance Rep, (BNA) 39 (Apr, 4, 2005),
184, At Bristol-Myers Squibb Co, a majority vote resolution in 2004 was supported by only 7,4% ofthe
votes cast, Lavelle, supra note 183,
185, Id
186, See. e.g., DEL, CODE ANN,, tit, 8, § 141(b) (2005) ("Each director shall hold office until such director's
successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier resignation or removal,"); id. § 142(e) ("Any
vacancy occurring in any office ofthe corporation , , , shall be filled as the bylaws provide. In the absence of
such provision, the vacancy shall be filled by the board of directors or other governing body,"), A majority vote
requirement could also create unintended results in corporations with low voter tumout. If only 51% ofthe
shares were voted and 49% were voted in favor of a board candidate, that candidate would not be elected even