You are on page 1of 24
[…] makes only conclusory assertions about Mr. Trump, Trump Organization, and Trump Florida’s status
as developers.
This claim states a cause of action against SB Hotel. As alleged against Mr. Trump, Trump
Organization, and Trump Florida, this claim is dismissed without prejudice.
I. THE FEDERAL SECURITIES LAWS CLAIM (COUNT IX)
In their ninth count, the plaintiffs allege that the purchase agreements between the plaintiffs
and SB Hotel constitute an “investment contracts” under the Securities Act of 1933. An “investment
contract,” in turn, is a “security” by definition. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) (2006). The Securities Act
of 1933 prohibits the sale or delivery of unregistered securities through interstate commerce or
through the mail system. Id. § 77e(a). Finally, under 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1), anyone who violates this
prohibition “shall be liable . . . to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either
at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such
security with interest thereon.” Id. § 77l(a)(1). The purchase agreement is an investment contract that
the defendants never registered, and, hence, the plaintiffs can recover the consideration paid, the
plaintiffs argue.
Yet the Securities Act of 1993 places a limitation on any action seeking liability because a