You are on page 1of 24
[…] informed them that (1) no hotel would open and (2) the plaintiffs could not possess their units unless
50% of all buyers closed on their units.7
Mr. Trump, Trump Organization, and Trump Florida additionally argue that I should dismiss
the claim against them because they had nothing to do with the purchase agreements.
The Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act makes any “developer” or “agent” liable for
violating the act. A developer is “any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases or offers to
sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision.” Id. § 1701(5). And an “agent”
means “any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or
offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision.” Id. § 1701(6). The amended complaint
asserts that Mr. Trump and Trump Organization, in a brochure that the plaintiffs attached as an
exhibit, depicted the building as a luxurious hotel [D.E. 22-1 ¶ 25]. I do not rule on the issue at this
time, but these allegations seem to suffice to define Mr.