You are on page 1of 24
[…] that the language materially misrepresented some fact [D.E. 22-1 ¶¶ 25–27]. Rule 9(b) does not
require more specificity than the quotation and attachment of the material, marked with logos and
(at times) signed by a defendant, that makes the alleged misrepresentations. See W. Coast Roofing
& Waterproofing v. Johns Manville, Inc., 287 F. App’x 81, 87 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (holding
that complaint properly pleaded common-law fraud where complaint specified the representations
alleged to be false through exhibits attached to complaint).
H. THE CLAIM FOR VIOLATION OF FLORIDA STAT. § 718.506 (COUNT VI)
The plaintiffs’ sixth count seeks rescission under Florida Stat. § 718.506. That statute
states:
Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement
or information that is false or misleading and published by or under
authority from the developer in advertising and promotional
materials, including, but not limited to, a prospectus, the items

11
Case 1:09-cv-21406-AJ Document 131 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/23/2010 Page 12 of 24

required as exhibits to a prospectus, brochures, and newspaper


advertising, pays anything of value toward the purchase of a
condominium parcel located in this state shall have a cause of action
to rescind the contract . . . .
FLA . STAT . § 718.506(1). Brochures, published by the defendants, represented that (1) the building
would be named after Mr. Trump, (2) the building would be completed in 2007, (3) the plaintiffs