You are on page 1of 69
[…] federal officials (or the employer) will discover whether
adverse information flows from an error-prone source and
that they will proceed accordingly, thereby diminishing
the likelihood that burdensome proceedings and liability
reflect documentary mistakes.
Contrast the enforcement system that Arizona’s statute
creates. Any citizen of the State can complain (anony
mously or otherwise) to the state attorney general (or any
county attorney), who then “shall investigate,” Ariz. Rev.
8 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF

AMERICA v. WHITING

BREYER, J., dissenting

Stat. Ann. §23–212(B) (emphasis added), and, upon a


determination that that the “complaint is not false and
frivolous . . . shall notify the appropriate county attorney
to bring an action,” §23–212(C)(3). This mandatory lan
guage, the lower standard (“not frivolous” instead of
“substantial”), and the removal of immigration officials
from the state screening process (substituting numerous,
elected county attorneys) increase the likelihood that