You are on page 1of 69
[…] by reviewing the employee’s United States passport, resi
dent alien card, alien registration card, or other document
approved by the Attorney General; or by reviewing a
combination of other documents such as a driver’s license
and social security card. §1324a(b)(1)(B)–(D). The em
ployer must attest under penalty of perjury on Depart
ment of Homeland Security Form I–9 that he “has verified
4 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF

AMERICA v. WHITING

Opinion of the Court

that the individual is not an unauthorized alien” by re


viewing these documents. §1324a(b)(1)(A). The form I–9
itself “and any information contained in or appended to [it]
. . . may not be used for purposes other than for enforce
ment of” IRCA and other specified provisions of federal
law. §1324a(b)(5).
Employers that violate IRCA’s strictures may be sub
jected to both civil and criminal sanctions. Immigration
and Customs Enforcement, an entity within the Depart