You are on page 1of 69
[…] The Legal Arizona Workers Act of 2007 allows Arizona
courts to suspend or revoke the licenses necessary to do
business in the State if an employer knowingly or inten
tionally employs an unauthorized alien. Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann. §§23–211, 212, 212.01 (West Supp. 2010) (citing 8
U. S. C. §1324a).
Under the Arizona law, if an individual files a complaint
alleging that an employer has hired an unauthorized
alien, the attorney general or the county attorney first
verifies the employee’s work authorization with the Fed
eral Government pursuant to 8 U. S. C. §1373(c). Ariz.
Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–212(B). Section 1373(c) provides that
the Federal Government “shall respond to an inquiry by a”
State “seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or
immigration status of any individual . . . by providing the
requested verification or status information.” The Arizona
law expressly prohibits state, county, or local officials from
attempting “to independently make a final determination
on whether an alien is authorized to work in the United
States.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–212(B). If the §1373(c)