You are on page 1of 69
[…] ployment of unauthorized aliens. Cf. Bates v. United
States, 522 U. S. 23, 29–30 (1997) (“Where Congress in­
cludes particular language in one section of a statute but
omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally
presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely
in the disparate inclusion or exclusion” (internal quotation
marks and brackets omitted)).
In an attempt to show that Congress intended for the
Federal Government to share immigration-related in­
formation with the States, Arizona points to a federal
statute, 8 U. S. C. §1373(c), requiring the Government to
respond to certain inquiries from state agencies. Section
1373(c), however, merely requires the Government to
respond to inquiries from state agencies “seeking to verify
or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any
individual within the jurisdiction of the agency.” It does
not require the provision of information regarding an
alien’s work authorization status, which is not necessar-
ily synonymous with immigration status. See 8 CFR
§274a.12(c) (identifying categories of legal aliens “who
must apply for employment authorization”).5 Arizona has