Professional Documents
[…] Analyzing the Oregon statutes, Judge Breithaupt found the plaintiff’s
claims “were devoid of legal or factual support” and awarded MERS its attorney fees pursuant to
D. Under Oregon Law, MERS Need Not Be Licensed to Do Business in This State.
The Court should also reject plaintiffs’ assertions that any action of MERS is void
because it was not licensed by the state of Oregon. (Complaint ¶ 5C.) Plaintiffs’ claim relies on
the premise that a foreign corporation must be licensed in Oregon in order for its corporate acts
to be valid. This premise is wrong as a matter of law. See ORS 60.701; 60.704. Oregon
statutory law specifically excludes corporations that engage in certain corporate business
activities in the state from licensing requirements, and also specifically provides that the
Generally “[a] foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it has been
authorized to so by the Secretary of State.” ORS 60.701(1). The activities of MERS with
respect to the Deed of Trust and the Property, however, are not activities that constitute
“transacting business” such that MERS is required to obtain the authority of the Oregon
2
Cf.