Professional Documents
[…] This court can see no reason that MERS has not met the requirements
of ORCP 68, especially col1Sidering that in naming MERS as a defendant in its foreclosure suit
without alleging facts to support relief against a prior liciiholder, Plaintiff acted in derogation of
clearly established Oregon case law.
It is totbat case law that the court will pow tum. In Giesy v. Aurora St4te
dealtBank,
with aet al.,
122 Or 1,255 P 467, reh 'gden, 122 Or 1 (1927), the Oregon Supreme Court
property encmnbered with a prior lien and a subsequent lien. The court spoke within the context
of section 423 Oregon Laws, see ¡d. at 6, a statute whose provisions are the predecessor of the
current ORS 88.030, which provides:
upon the same
"Any pmon having a lien subsequent to the plaintiff
property or any part thereof, or who bas given a proinissory note or other personal
obligation for the payment of the debt, or any part thereof, secured by the
mortgage, or other lien which is the subject of the suit, shall be made a derendant
in the suit, and my person having a prior lien may be made defendant at the
the plaintiff, or by the order of
the court when deemed necessary. The
option of
failure of any junior lien or interest holder who is omitted as a party defendant in
the suit to redeem within five yean of the date of a sheriff's sale under
ORS 88.080 shall bar such junior lien or interest holder from any other action or
pl'Qceeding against the property by the person on accomt of such person's lien or
interest. It (Emphasis added).1 .
In Giesy, the subsequent lienholder (WeiDer) named the prior lienholder ("the
company") and alleged only that the company claimed an interest in the property but that
such interest was subordinate to the interests of
Weiner. 122 Or at 6-7. That is