You are on page 1of 33
[…] limits on the ratio." Id. at 582. Rather, the Court has explained that the ratio is merely a tool to
determine whether "`there is a reasonable relationship between the punitive damages award and
the harm likely to result from the defendant's conduct as well as the harm that actually has
occurred[.]'" TXO Prod. Corp. v. Alliance Res. Corp., 509 U.S. 443, 460 (1993) (emphasis in
original) (quoting Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 21 (1993)).

Blood argues that the Colorado General Assembly has already addressed this guidepost by
imposing a mandatory cap on exemplary damages. Section 13-21-102(1)(a) expressly imposes a
one-to-one ratio between compensatory and exemplary damages. See Section 13-21-102(1)(a)
("The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is
equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party."). Here, the jury
awarded Blood $18 million in exemplary damages, slightly less than the $21 million in
compensatory damages. Because the award comports with section 13-21-102(1)(a) and the
"single-digit" ratio guidance mentioned in State Farm, 538 U.S. at 425 (suggesting that "a lesser