You are on page 1of 33
[…] 7
statutes that reference harm to nonparties.

In addition, section 13-21-102(1) as a whole provides sufficient legislatively-proscribed


procedural safeguards. As the Court established in Philip Morris, the Due Process clause
requires "some form of protection in appropriate cases." 549 U.S. at 357. The structure of section
13-21-102(1) satisfies this standard by limiting the jury's consideration of harm to nonparties to
the permissible task of assessing the willful and wanton nature of the defendant's conduct.

First, subsection 13-21-102(1)(a) starts out by limiting exemplary damages to "all civil actions
in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person . . . ." This subsection
clearly states that exemplary damages are only available for the "injury complained of" or the
"wrong done to the person." Thus, by tying exemplary damages to the plaintiff's injuries, this