You are on page 1of 33
[…] instruction — we should assume the jury followed. In fact, it is more likely that the jury followed
the written instruction and applied no temporal limit at all, as it was the written, not the oral,
instruction that the jury had before it in the jury room.

Furthermore, the majority underestimates the prejudicial impact of counsel's focus on


Qwest's post-accident failure to adopt a pole inspection program. The prejudicial nature of the
references is plainly evidenced by the fact that the district court trebled the punitive damages
award after trial due to Qwest's post-injury conduct. Under section 13-21-102(3)(a), C.R.S.
(2010), a district court may "increase any award of exemplary damages, to a sum not to exceed
three times the amount of actual damages, if it is shown that . . . [t]he defendant has continued
the behavior . . . which is the subject of the claim against the defendant in a willful and wanton
manner . . . during the pendency of the case." (Emphasis added.) Here, the district court trebled
the amount of punitive damages for "continued behavior" without holding a hearing; in other
6
words, it ordered a trebling of punitive damages based on trial evidence and argument alone. If