Professional Documents
[…] partner the full name and address of each partner. Similarly, the DLCCA in
section 18-305(a)(3) requires that an LLC have and make available to any
member upon request, a current list of all members and managers and their
addresses. See DLLCA § 305(a)(3). See also ULLCA § 410.
100. Equivalent or stronger record keeping requirements are found in the
California, Florida, New York and Texas Limited Liability Company Acts.
For example, the New York Limited Liability Company Law (2006) contains
specific record keeping requirements in Section 1102 which provide that the
LLC must keep a “current list of the full name set forth in alphabetical order
and the last known mailing address of each member together with the con-
tribution and the share of profits and losses of each member or information
from which such share can be readily derived.” Similarly, the Florida Limited
Liability Company Act (1999) provides that an LLC must keep a “current list
of the full names and last known business, residence, or mailing addresses
of all members and managers” and, unless it is contained in the Articles of