You are on page 1of 31
[…] Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law, 2.3(a) (2d ed. 2003), citing Connally v. General Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 46 S. Ct. 126, 70 L.Ed. 322 (1926), United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259,117 S.Ct. 1219, 137 L.Ed.2d. 432 (1997), Omaechevarria v. Idaho, 246 U.S. 343, 38 S.Ct. 323, 62 L.Ed. 763 (1918). The term "injurious" is used in many other statutes. See RCW 7.48.010 (regarding nuisances to property "or whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses"), RCW 7.48.050 (moral

14