You are on page 1of 11

Exam Title

: Symantec 250-323 : Data Protection Administration for Windows using NBU 5.0

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. You are installing a new NetBackup client that must communicate across a firewall to its master/media server. Which NetBackup 5.0 process helps reduce the number of ports that must be opened in the firewall? A. inetd B. bpcd C. vnetd D. firewalld Answer: C 2. How many different backup image retention selections are available? A. 9 B. 10 C. 24 D. 25 E. 99 Answer: D 3. Which three capabilities are available in the NetBackup 5.0 calendar-based scheduler? (Choose three.) A. run a user backup job B. run a NBU catalog backup C. exclude a backup job on a specific date D. run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month E. run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month Answer: CDE 4. You want to restrict NetBackup administrative access to users logged into a particular media server. How do you accomplish this? A. add the media server name to the server list, and not the media server list B. add the media server name to the media server list, and not the server list C. add the media server name to both the server list and the media server list D. remove the media server name from both the server list and the media server list Answer: B 5. How do you specify an exclude list for a single policy or schedule? A. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Select the policy or schedule B. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude list area type in the name of the policy or schedule before the exclude list C. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Exceptions to the Exclude List area D. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Include List Exceptions to the Exclude List area

www.Prepking.com

Answer: B 6. NetBackup is not able to communicate with a tape device after you have configured it. What do you verify? A. NetBackup is running as root. B. Media Manager has been installed. C. The operating system has inetd running. D. The operating system has mapped the logical device to the physical device. Answer: D 7. Which two ways can the UNIX client named clientA be configured to have the NetBackup master server only back up clientA over its backup LAN (which is called clientA-bckup)? (Choose two.) A. REQUIRED_INTERFACE = clientA-bckup B. NETBACKUP_INTERFACE = clientA-bckup C. Universal Settings > NetBackup Interface > clientA-bckup D. Universal Settings > Required Network Interface > clientA-bckup Answer: AD 8. Which two criteria can be used to expire physical media? (Choose two.) A. date B. media full C. number of mounts D. media moved to a new server E. change the backup retention level Answer: AC 9. Given the following scenario about a policy with a single client: Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified. Three tape drives are available in the Storage Unit. Max Jobs Per Client is set to 2. The client specified has 5 local file systems with no exclude list. How many backup jobs will be "Active" (not queued) after the policy successfully initiates? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 Answer: B 10. Which three commands can help resolve NetBackup network problems? (Choose three.)

www.Prepking.com

A. ping B. bpverify C. nslookup D. nbclntcmd -ip E. bpclntcmd -hn Answer: ACE 11. You are troubleshooting a robot or drive error and require additional Media Manager logs. Which two debug directories can you create for robot or drive error troubleshooting? (Choose two.) A. ltid B. bpcd C. reqlib D. bpdm Answer: AC 12. Which three catalogs are contained only on the master server? (Choose three.) A. Class B. Jobs C. Devices D. Image Answer: ABD 13. Which script do you execute to uninstall a Maintenance Pack from a UNIX master server? A. Vrts_pack.uninstall B. Vrts_patch.uninstall C. Vrts_pack.install and select Uninstall D. Vrts_patch.install and select Uninstall Answer: A 14. The latest Maintenance Pack has just been applied to your Microsoft Windows master server. In which directory under <install dir>\ do you validate that it was installed successfully? A. var B. pack C. patch D. netbackup Answer: C 15. Which command is used to verify that NetBackup and Media Manager processes are running? A. bpps B. bpdbm

www.Prepking.com

C. bpbackup D. bpprocess Answer: A 16. After installing the master server, which three daemons should be running if the installation was successful? (Choose three.) A. bprd B. bptm C. bpjobd D. bpdbm E. bpdm Answer: ACD 17. You have just installed a NetBackup 5.0 master server. Which three NetBackup processes are running if the installation was successful? (Choose three.) A. bprd B. bptm C. bpjobd D. bpdbm E. bpdm Answer: ACD 18. What are three recommendations for NetBackup media server installation? (Choose three.) A. You should remove any other vendor backup software. B. At least one tape drive should be available for backup operations. C. All NetBackup servers should recognize and be recognized by their client systems. D. You should make certain that you have a server of a supported hardware type running a supported version of an OS. Answer: ACD 19. Which two actions do you perform prior to upgrading a media server from NetBackup 4.5 to 5.0? (Choose two.) A. stop all bpsched processes B. delete the existing bp.conf file C. stop all of the NetBackup and Media Manager daemons D. save copies of customized NetBackup scripts Answer: CD 20. Which two statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.) A. A server license key must be installed on each media server.

www.Prepking.com

B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server. C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator. D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS. Answer: AC 21. Which two statements are true about a media server upgrade installation from version 4.5 to version 5.0? (Choose two.) A. All clients must be on 5.0 if their media server is on 5.0. B. All master and media servers must be on NetBackup 5.0. C. The media servers must be on 4.5 or 5.0 if the clients are on 4.5. D. The master server can be upgraded to 5.0, and media servers can remain at 4.5. Answer: CD 22. Which two statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation to NetBackup 5.0? (Choose two.) A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level. B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers. C. The media servers' revision level may be one level higher than their respective clients' revision level. D. The master server's revision level may be one level higher than the media server's revision level. Answer: CD 23. Which media server version can be upgraded directly to NetBackup 5.0? A. 3.4 B. 4.0 C. 4.5 D. 4.7 Answer: C 24. Which NetBackup 5.0 feature can you install during a Microsoft Windows 2003 media server custom installation? A. VERITAS Snapshot Provider (VSP) B. VERITAS Vault Option C. Active Directory Backup tool D. Backup Exec Tape Reader for NetBackup Answer: A 25. What are four valid versions of the Microsoft Windows OS for a NetBackup client installation? (Choose four.) A. Microsoft Windows 2003 B. Microsoft Windows XP

www.Prepking.com

C. Microsoft Windows ME D. Microsoft Windows 2000 E. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 F. Microsoft Windows NT 3.5.1 Answer: ABDE 26. You are performing a custom client installation on a Microsoft Windows 2003 system. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. You can choose NOT to install VSP. B. You can change the default port numbers. C. You cannot add more than five media servers. D. You can set a custom location for the NetBackup catalog. Answer: AB 27. A Microsoft Windows or UNIX NetBackup client is installed. Which two commands can be performed on the client to verify proper name resolution of a NetBackup master server with an IP address of 192.168.1.1 named clientA? (Choose two.) A. bpclntcmd -ip clientA B. bpclntcmd -hn clientA C. bpclntcmd -hn 192.168.1.1 D. bpclntcmd -ip 192.168.1.1 Answer: BD 28. You are performing a local UNIX NetBackup client installation. Which two actions does the install script perform? (Choose two.) A. adds entries to the inetd configuration file B. tests connections to other NetBackup clients C. enters all media servers as SERVER entries to the vm.conf file D. enters the master server as a SERVER entry to the bp.conf file Answer: AD 29. Which command is used to install NetBackup on a UNIX client where rsh is NOT available? A. bpcd_install B. update_clients C. bpclient_install D. install_client_files Answer: D 30. On which two operating systems can a remote client installation be performed? (Choose two.) A. Microsoft Windows 98 SP1

www.Prepking.com

B. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 SP6a C. Microsoft Windows Me SP2 D. Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4 Answer: BD 31. You are using the Device Configuration wizard in the NetBackup Administration Console. Which three are automatically defined? (Choose three.) A. Robots B. Drives C. Schedules D. Policies E. Storage Units Answer: ABE 32. A standalone drive was removed from a Microsoft Windows media server. After a restart of the OS, the drives are initially in an UP state, but go down shortly after a tape mount. Which statement is true? A. All devices must be physically removed and redetected. B. The SCSI cable is not connected to the Microsoft Windows server. C. Removing the tape drive caused all of the other OS device names to change. D. The VERITAS device drivers need to be removed and reloaded after a tape device removal. Answer: C 33. You have just installed the VERITAS device drivers on Microsoft Windows. What must you do before configuring any devices? A. run vmquery B. run bpconfig C. reboot the computer D. restart NetBackup services Answer: C 34. Where in the NetBackup Administration Console do you create a disk location for backups? A. Policy B. Storage Units C. Host Properties D. Device Manager Answer: B 35. Which command can be used to configure tape drives and robotic devices? A. vmconf

www.Prepking.com

B. robtest C. tpconfig D. bpconfig Answer: C 36. Where in the NetBackup Administration Console is the file fragment size set for backups? A. Policies B. Storage Units C. Media Manager > Devices D. Host Properties > Media Manager Answer: B 37. Which two functions does the tpconfig command perform? (Choose two.) A. displays disk drives and tapes B. adds and configures robots C. displays the current media status D. displays robot and tape drive configuration Answer: BD 38. You have a NetBackup 5.0 configuration with two tape libraries. Each library has three tape drives.

What is the minimum number of storage units required to use both tape libraries? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 6 Answer: B 39. Which NetBackup setting in the Global Attributes tab can be increased to enable more backup jobs to occur concurrently on a client? A. Maximum Jobs per Client B. Maximum Backup Copies C. Maximum Concurrent Jobs D. Schedule Backup Attempts Answer: A 40. You want to keep master server debug logs for five days. In which Host Properties tab in the NetBackup Administration Console do you configure the duration to retain logs? A. Servers B. Logging

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/250-323.htm