You are on page 1of 16
[…] No. 3436526) (collectively, the POM Marks). 4

4849-6597-6586, v. 1

Case 2:11-cv-00760-BCW Document 2

Filed 08/22/11 Page 5 of 16

17.

POMs registrations are valid and subsisting, and POM owns all right, title and Registration Nos. 2637053, 2640835, 2780314, 2864641 and

interest to the POM Marks.

3047447 are incontestable pursuant to 15 U.S.C. Section 1065. Attached hereto as Exhibit B are printouts of the registration certificates for the POM Marks. 18. Defendant had constructive notice of POMs rights in its federally registered

trademarks under 15 U.S.C. Section 1072, which states: Registration of a mark on the principal register provided by this Act or under the Act of March 3, 1981, or the Act of February 20, 1905, shall be constructive notice of the registrants claim of ownership thereof. POMs registered, pending, and common law trademarks constitute a family of marks. 19. Defendant also had actual notice of POMs rights no later than the date that it