You are on page 1of 184
[…] Stevens County has prosecuted lien filers under this statute in the past. Kitsap County has not prosecuted anyone under this statute because the liens that we have received do not specifically identify any piece of pr opert y.

F REEMEN

A RMAGEDDON S P ROPHETS OF H ATE AND T ERROR (3d ed. June 1999)

114

Unlawful Practice of Law


The crime of unlawful practice of law ( UPL ) is defined by RCW 2.48.180. The current version of RCW 2.48.180, which applies to offenses committed after September 1995, provides in pertinent part (1) As us ed in th is sec tio n: (a) Legal provider means an active member in good standing of the state bar, and any other person authorized by the Washington state supreme court to engage in full or limited practice of law; (b) Nonlawyer means a person to whom the Washington supreme court has granted a limited authorization to practice law but who practices law outside that authorization, an d a person who is not an active member in good standing of the state bar, including persons who are disbarred or suspended from membership; (c) Ownership interest means the right to control the affairs of a business, or the right to share in the profits of a business, and includes a loan to the business when the interest on the loan is based upon the income of the business or the loan carries more than a commercially reasonable rate of interest. (2) Th e fo ll ow ing co ns tit ut es un la wfu l p ract ice of l aw : (a) A nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or herself out as entitled to practice law; (b) A legal p rovider h old s an invest ment o r own ership intere st in a b usiness primarily engaged in the practice of law, knowing that a nonlawyer holds an investment or ow nersh ip inte rest in t he b usiness; (c) A no nlaw yer kno wingly ho lds an investmen t or o wnersh ip inte rest in a busin ess primarily engaged in the practice of law; (d) A legal provider works for a business that is primarily engaged in the practice of law, knowing that a nonlawyer holds an investment or ownership interest in the business; or (e) A nonlawyer shares legal fees with a legal provider. (3) Unla wful p ractice of law is a c rime. A single violatio n of th is section is a gross misdemeanor.