Professional Documents
[…] identified
Article III defines indorsement as "a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, accompanied by other words drawer, or acceptor, that alone or for the
is made on an
instrument
holder
14
A-4925-09T3
not established that it may enforce the note as a "holder" as provided by N.J.S.A. 12A:3-301. Deutsche Bank may fit within the second category of
"nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-301. Transfer of an instrument occurs "when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). Such a delivery, "whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b) [Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 599.] The UCC Comment explaining this subsection provides: If the transferee is not a holder because the transferor did not indorse, the transferee is nevertheless a person entitled to enforce the instrument under section 3301 if the