You are on page 1of 23
[…] These unilateral acts cannot continue. 12. Frances A. Knapp, has pursued every action possible, to prevent litigation, but her attempts have been futile. Commissioner Haight will not cease his unilateral ways. Court action is the only means necessary for Commissioner Knapp to ensure, Commissioner Haights unilateral ways cease, and the voters of Dutchess County keep their constitutionally protected voice. The two Memos Commissioner Knapp has sent to Commissioner Haight, were disregarded and not responded to. THE RESPONDENTS ACTIONS ARE ILLEGAL 13. Subdivision 2 of section 3-212 of the Election Law provides: All actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board. 14. On or about August 2011, Petitioner was advised by her staff that mail was being returned to the Dutchess County Board of Elections. Upon opening of one of such letters, Petitioner was shocked to see that Commissioner Haight unilaterally was mailing letters to