You are on page 1of 183
[…] In a case where the plaintiffs first attorney was discharged by the client and the case ultimately settled (with no proceeds to the first attorney) and was dismissed, the first attorney was permitted to vacate the dismissal to foreclose his attorneys lien, and the plaintiffs, plaintiffs subsequent attorneys, and defendants were held jointly liable to the petitioning attorney for his fees. Howe & Assocs., P.C. v. Daniels, 274 Ga. App. 312 (2005); affd 280 Ga. 803 (2006). The broadest attorneys lien is provided by O.C.G.A. 15-19-14(c), which states: Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property and upon all judgments or decrees for the recovery of the same, attorneys at law shall have a lien for their fees on the property recovered superior to all liens except liens for taxes, which may be enforced by mortgage and foreclosure by the attorneys at law or their lawful representatives as liens on personal property and real estate are enforced. The property recovered shall remain subject to the liens unless transferred to bona fide purchasers without notice. Subsection (c) provides that, in an action for the recovery of real or personal property, and upon all judgments or decrees for the recovery of the same, an attorney has a lien for fees on any such property recovered. The lien is superior to all other liens except liens for taxes, though a bona fide purchaser without notice may take free of the lien.