You are on page 1of 183
[…] Moody, 242 Ga. 123, 123 (1978) (This is a claim case. Code 39-801, 39-901.); Cox v. Hargrove, 205 Ga. 12, 12 (1949); Hardy v. George C. Murdock Freight Lines, Inc., 99 Ga. App. 459, 459 (1958). In a claims case, fees may be recovered even though prior liens may exist, and prior lien holders may recover the amount of the fees from the attorneys client. This code section requires a third-party claimant; recovery on the basis of mere levy and judgment without the intervention of a claimant provides no basis for attorneys fees under this statute. Baxter v. Bates, 69 Ga. 587 (1882). Code Section 15-19-14(b) provides: Upon actions, judgments, and decrees for money, attorneys at law shall have a lien superior to all liens except tax liens; and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy such an action, judgment, or decree until the lien or claim of the attorney for his fees is fully satisfied. Attorneys at law shall have the same right and power over the actions, judgments, and decrees to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them.

67

Subsection (b) provides that, upon actions, judgments, and decrees for money, the attorney has a lien superior to all other liens except those for taxes, and the attorney has the same right and power over the action, judgment, or decree to enforce the lien as the client has. No person may satisfy such action, judgment, or decree until the attorneys lien is satisfied in full; the term person is not limited to parties to the litigation. Georgia Rwy. & Elec. Co. v. Crosby, 12 Ga. App. 750, 753 (1913). The lien attaches upon filing of a lawsuit, and the suit cannot be settled to defeat the attorneys lien on the suit.