You are on page 1of 183
[…] This may leave open the possibility of seeking an order of the court permitting a foreclosure sale of partnership interests. 2. Limited Partnerships Governed by ULPA

Limited partnerships formed on or after February 15, 1952, and prior to July 1, 1988, are governed by Chapter 9A of Title 14 of the Georgia Code. However, a limited partnership can agree to be governed by the more recent RULPA. The provisions in ULPA regarding creditors rights in partnership interests only specifically apply to limited partner interests. O.C.G.A. 14-9A-52. Code Section 14-9A-52(a) provides: On due application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a limited partner, the court may charge the interest of the indebted limited partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment debt and may appoint a receiver and make all other orders, directions, and inquiries which the circumstances of the case may require. This statute is substantially similar to the charging order rights provided for creditors of general partners in O.C.G.A. 14-8-28(a). What is noticeably lacking is the prohibition found in O.C.G.A. 14-8-28(b), prohibiting the levy and sale of the interests. Through the combination of the courts right to make all other orders that may be required and the absence of a prohibition on sale, a creditor of a limited partnership interest may seek an order from the court providing for the foreclosure and sale of the limited partnership interest. Nigri v. Lotz, 216 Ga. App. 204, 206

75

n.3 (1995). Code Section O.C.G.A. 14-9A-52(c) should also provide the right to garnish the debtors interests. As mentioned already, these provisions apply only to the interests of limited partners.