You are on page 1of 25
[…] clear that the Secretary is authorized to assess only "the liability of the taxpayer." In
claiming to have assessed "zeros" as Defendant's tax "liability" the Secretary would have
assessed an absence of a liability and the law does not allow the Secretary to assess, as a
liability, the absence of one.
Thus, it is clear that the entire first entry on that document was both fraudulent and illegal,
thus invalidating every succeeding entry, including the $44,199 alleged deficiency [6].

In addition, the $44,199 alleged deficiency was determined by the US Tax Court. However,
26 USC 6215 states, in relevant part, "...the entire amount determined as the deficiency by ...
the Tax Court shall be assessed and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the
Secretary." [Emphasis added.] 26 USC 6303 requires that the notice and demand be sent out
"within 60 days after the making of an assessment..." Since the document shows that 1979
assessments were made on 5/20/85 and 9/3/92, a "notice and demand" for payment had to be