You are on page 1of 44
[…] Crescent City Co., 111 U.S. 746, 757

(1883); Slaughterhouse Case, 83 U.S. 395, 419; 16 Wall. 36-130 (1873); Adair
v. U.S., 208 U.S. 161, 172 (1908); Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1 (1915);
Black's Law Dictionary, 6th Ed., “Property.”
30 See 27 CFR § 70.150(b); U.S. v. Cartwright, 411 U.S. 546, 552

(1973); Hicks v. U.S., 335 F.Supp. 474, 481 (Colo.1971); Pledger v. CIR,
supra; Black's Law Dictionary, 6th Ed., “Arm's length transaction.”
17

• “Excess” = (“property”) minus (“amount paid”) or


• “Excess” = (compensation) minus (value of labor).
The “amount paid” is defined in 26 CFR § 1.83-3(g)31 as
the definition of cost:
“(g) Amount paid. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, the term ‘amount paid’ refers
to the value of any money or property [labor is prop-
erty, see fn29 supra] paid for the transfer of property
[compensation] to which section 83 applies.”
It is important to point out to the Court that the USTC
opinion, Talmage v. CIR, S.Ct. #97-529932, relied on an
error that IRC §§ 83 and 1001 address the “basis” of labor
when in fact IRC §§ 83 and 1001 and the regulations