You are on page 1of 44
[…] PROVIDED IN THIS SUBTITLE. This means that if an-
other section of subtitle A provides for a different defini-
tion of “Gross Income” or specifically articulates what is to
be included in or excluded from “Gross Income,” then the
§ 61(a) definition is not applicable.
In fact, the Treasury Regulation 26 CFR §1.61-1(b),26
which is applicable to 26 USC § 61(a), states that:

25 For example full time ministers of the gospel, pursuant to IRC §


107, can exclude from “Gross Income” the rental value of a home fur-
nished to them by their church as part of their compensation (IRC §
107 states, “In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does
not include—(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part
of his compensation...” As one can easily see by § 107, a minister’s
home cannot be taxed under any circumstances, since IRC §§ 62 [ad-
justed gross income] and 63 [taxable income] both start from a value
known as “Gross Income;” an amount which by law cannot include the
rental value of a minister’s home.