Professional Documents
[…] Any statutory or other reference to the Office of the Attorney General, the State Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation, the Division of Narcotic Enforcement, or the Division of Gambling Control shall be construed to refer to the division, bureau, branch, section or unit within the department which is performing the functions referred to; and no such function shall be abolished without express statutory authority. (Emphasis added.) The Attorney Generals functions are set forth in the State Constitution and statutes. Article V, section 13 of the State Constitution empowers the Attorney General to,
among other things, "see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately enforced" and prosecute any violations of law which she does not believe are being adequately enforced. 40. Under Government Code section 15026, the Department of Justices functions