Professional Documents
[…] Government Code section 15026 further directs the Department of Justice to investigate organized criminal violations involving intrusion into legitimate business activities by the use of illegitimate methods, including, but not limited to, monopolization, terrorism, extortion, and tax evasion. 41. Pursuant to Government Code section 15006, the Department of Justices functions
include maintaining a "continuing investigation on a statewide basis of investment frauds and business crimes." 42. Government Code section 15025 provides: The Department of Justice shall seek to control and eradicate organized crime in California by: (a) Gathering, analyzing and storing intelligence pertaining to organized crime.
VERIFIED PETITION AND COMPLAINT ASA-DOJ v. BROWN. ET AL.
MASTAGNI. I-IOLSTEDT. AMICK. MILLER & JOHNSEN A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION 912 I STREET 8ACRAMENTO. CALIFORNIA 9581
2 3 4 5 6 7 43.
(b) Providing this intelligence to local, state and federal law enforcement units. (c) Providing training and instruction to assist local and state law enforcement personnel in recognizing and combating organized crime. (d) Providing a research resource of specialized equipment and personnel to assist local, state, and federal agencies in combating organized crime. (e) Conducting continuing analyses and research of organized crime in order to determine current and projected organized crime activity in California. (1) Initiating and participating in the prosecution of individuals and groups involved in organized crime activities. Pursuant to Penal Code section 11 05 1: The Department of Justice shall perform duties in the investigation, detection, apprehension, prosecution or suppression of crimes as may be assigned by the Attorney General in the performance of his or her duties under article V, section 13 of the