You are on page 1of 22
[…] Page 10 of 22

1. Certainly Title 26 U.S.C. 1 Imposed a tax on taxable income. But to understand what is taxable income you must understand the definition. Congress has codified this at 26 U.S.C. 63. Taxable Income Defined. (a) In general Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction). 2. Now a taxpayer must understand what Gross Income means. Congress once again defined this in statute and it is codified at 26 U.S.C. 61. Gross Income Defined. "General Definition Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; . . ." (emphasis added) 3. A careful review of this statute reveals that Congress lists 15 types of income to be included in Gross Income subject to taxation but does not mention wages or salary.