You are on page 1of 13
[…] In reaching the decision to dismiss the As the City

petition, I relied upon the Citys representations.

has now changed its position and is seeking to exercise its powers of eminent domain without approval of the ramps, in direct contradiction of its prior representations, and based on the significance of the ramps to the plan, I conclude that the integrity of the decision-making process has been impacted and sufficient reasons exist for me to consider vacating my prior judgment. The question remains as to whether doing so would be

in the interests of justice. Citing section 208 of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law (EDPL),3 the City argues that the Appellate Division has

3 EDPL 208 states: Except as expressly set forth in section two hundred seven, and except for review by the court of appeals of an order or judgment of the appellate division of the supreme court as provided for therein, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter, case or controversy concerning any matter which was or could have been determined in a proceeding under this article.

exclusive jurisdiction to consider challenges to the Citys exercise of its power of eminent domain. However, the fact that