You are on page 1of 8
[…] support of the Defendant's "Motion[s] to Dismiss"; Brian Kemp,

who is the Georgia Secretary of State and legally charged with

enforcing state and federal candidates' eligibility for office and for placement on the Georgia ballot s ; and Defendant Barack Obama, whose eligibility has been challenged herein. Plaintiffs submit that, should this Court ultimately find that Defendant has, in fact, made a prima facie showing that Defendant is entitled to summary judgment (which showing Plaintiffs contend

Fr

ien

O.C.G.A. 21-2-5(a) provides that "[e]very candidate for federal and state office who is certified by the state executive committee of a political party or who files a notice of candidacy shall meet the constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office being sought." O.C.G.A. 21-2-5(c) further states that "[t]he Secretary of State shall determine if the candidate is qualified to seek and hold the public office for which such candidate is offering. If the Secretary of State determines that the candidate is not qualified, the Secretary of State shall withhold the name of the candidate from the ballot or strike such candidate's name from the ballot if the ballots have been printed." Page -4-

ds

of T

he F

og Bo w. co m
6.

Defendant has not made), the testimony of each of these witnesses will be necessary and desirable as "other probative evidence" to satisfy Plaintiffs' burden to prove, in support of Plaintiffs'