You are on page 1of 4
[…] Under PMC 9.20.120 Medical marijuanaStatutes adopted by reference; all sections of ESSB 5073 are law under Poulsbo Municipal Code. Section 403 of ESSB 5073, is the section that allows collective gardens, and the perimeters they follow. Section 413 reads: "Nothing in this chapter or in the rules adopted to implement it precludes a qualifying patient or designated provider from engaging in the private, unlicensed, noncommercial production, possession, transportation, delivery, or administration of cannabis for medical use as authorized under RCW 69.51A.040."

RCW 69.50.608 State preemption cites: "Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of the city, town, county, or municipality." RCW 69.50.608 is not amended or referenced by ESSB 5073, which means it takes precedence, in addition to allowances of Sec. 403 and 413 of ESSB 5073.

The way I read this sequence of laws, is that any moratorium concerning medical cannabis gardens is both void, and illegal under state law.