You are on page 1of 27
[…] In fact, one of the applications has received a notice of allowance and will be issuing in short order. Upon issuance, Stannum Group, LLC, will have the ability to stop others from utilizing the lead refining process that is claimed.

(Emphasis added). The '416 patent issued just days later, on January 31, 2012, and the defendants provided a copy of it to Sanders. 38. In prosecuting the application leading to the '416 patent, Stannum Group specifically requested the application not be published as would normally be done. In making the non-publication request, as required by 35 U.S.C. 122, Stannum Group represented to the Patent Office that the patent application "has not and will not be the subject of an application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication at eighteen months after filing."