You are on page 1of 49
[…] 30

Case 1:11-cv-12229-JLT Document 26 Filed 04/06/12 Page 40 of 49

damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise, without tying such an attempt or conspiracy to intentional damage or threat of injury. While a judge or lawyer might interpret this provision to implicitly refer back to Sections 43(a)(2)(A) and (B), (see, e.g., Buddenberg, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 100477 at *35), a lay person would likely take at face value AETAs apparent allowance of liability without reference to these Sections. The full offenses specified at Section 43(a)(2)(C) reads: Whoever [uses interstate commerce] for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise; and conspires or attempts to do so; shall be punished. The textual, plain meaning of to do so refers back to interfering with an animal enterprise under Section 43(a)(1).