You are on page 1of 61
[…] Case: 1:12-cv-00377-SJD Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/11/12 Page: 58 of 61 PAGEID #: 58
11

under the Ohio Workers Compensation Law. It is true that Ohio Code Section 4123.54
(H)(2) cited by the NFLPA in its brief recognizes that an employee may pursue workers
compensation benefits from his or her employer under the laws of another state and
provides that the amount awarded by that other state shall be credited on the amount of
any award of compensation or benefits made to the employee for the employees
dependants by the bureau [administering workers compensation in Ohio].
Furthermore, I note Ohio Code Section 4123.54(H)(1) which provides as follows:

Whenever, with respect to an employee of an employer who is subject
to and has complied with this chapter, there is possibility of conflict
with respect to the application of workers compensation laws because
the contract of employment entered into and all or some portions of the
work is or is to be performed in a state or states other than Ohio, the
employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the laws of this
state or by the laws of some other state in which all or some portion of
the work of the employee is to be performed. . . .

I have also reviewed the case of State of Ohio ex rel. General Mills, Inc. v.
Industrial Commission of Ohio and J. Kolodziej, (Court of Appeals of Ohio, 2002),
hereinafter State of Ohio. That case is clearly distinguishable from the instant case as it