You are on page 1of 348
[…] The creditor must either (1) deliver the report or (2) give notice to the borrower that he or she has the right to receive the report. Id., 2601(a)(1)-(2). Because Williams's loan was secured by a lien on his home, the lender defendants had a duty to provide him a copy of this report. Williams alleges that the lender defendants failed to do so. The ECOA provides that any creditor that fails to comply with a requirement imposed by the Act or this regulation is subject to civil liability for actual and punitive damages in individual or class actions. 12 C.F.R. 202.17(b). 29 Williams's ECOA claim is barred by the statute of limitations. The ECOA provides: A civil action under the Act or this regulation may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy or in any other court of competent jurisdiction within two years after the date of the occurrence of the violation, or within one year after the commencement of an administrative enforcement proceeding or of a civil action brought by the Attorney General of the United States within two years after the alleged violation. 12 C.F.R. 202.17(b)(2). The alleged violation occurred in September 1995 when the Note and Deed of Trust were transferred. Williams did not bring suit until April 2006, eleven years later. The lender defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the ECOA claim on the basis of limitations.