You are on page 1of 348
[…] The Texas Water Code was implemented to maintain the quality of water in the state consistent with the public health and enjoyment ... TEX.WATER CODE 26.003.

10

11

12

13

Petition for Review Page 295

38 of 50

6/18/2012 3:24 PM

Texas Ass'n of Business v. Texas Air Control Bd. - WestlawNext

https://a.next.westlaw.com/Document/I445dba25e7cf11d9bf60c1d57ebc8...

14

The importance is evidenced by article XVI, section 59(a) of our constitution, which provides in relevant part that: The conservation and development of all the natural resources of this State ... and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources ... are each and all ... public rights and duties. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 59(a). If the person charged does not make payment or post bond within thirty days, the agency may forward the matter to the attorney general for enforcement.