You are on page 1of 6
[…] appropriate and fall within the safe harbor provisions of the Brown Act; and

HOA.897841.2
July 3, 2012
Page 3

(3) the Commission has already conducted a properly noticed public

meeting,
with public discussion and a public vote on the amended and restated USC lease,

-and
sees no need to take any further action.

Alleged Closed Session Violations

Ms. Sager's letter asserts that the Commission violated Government Code.
sections 54953 and 54962 by meeting in closed session regarding the USC lease on
February 1, 2012, February 10, 2012, March 7, 2012, April 4, 2012, and May 2, 2012.
Section 54953 provides that "[a]II meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall
be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
Section 54962 provides that "[e]xcept as expressly authorized by this chapter., ... no
closed session may be held by any legislative body of any local agency." Of the two
statutes asserted as the basis for the Commission's alleged violation of the Brown Act,