You are on page 1of 94
[…] or property, withoutwithout due process
due process of law; of
law; and deny
nor deny to any toperson
any person
withinwithin its jurisdiction
its jurisdiction the
the equal
equal protection
protection of the of the laws. But the States shall not do
laws.
any of these against the citizens of the United States.

>>TRANSLATED IN AFFIRMATIVE LANGUAGE FOR THE


UNITED STATES BUT IN NEGATIVE LANGUAGE FOR THE
STATES <<
Resistance of Pirates by Merchant
Vessels
UNITED STATES CODE
Title 33 – Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 7 – Regulations for the Suppression of Piracy
 33 USC § 383. Resistance of pirates by merchant
vessels

 “The commander and crew of any merchant vessel


of the United States, owned wholly, or in part, by a
citizen thereof, may oppose and defend against
any aggression, search, restraint, depredation,
or seizure, which shall be attempted upon such
vessel, or upon any other vessel so owned, by
the commander or crew of any armed vessel
whatsoever, not being a public armed vessel of some
nation in amity with the United States, and may
subdue and capture the same; and may also
retake any vessel so owned which may have
been captured by the commander or crew of any
such armed vessel, and send the same into any
PIRACY AND ARMED ROBBERY AGAINST
SHIPS:
Guidance to Shipowners and Ship Operators, Shipmasters
and Crews on Preventing and Suppressing Acts of Piracy and
Armed Robbery Against Ships MSC/circ.623/Rev.3 Dated 29
May 2002

 Firearms
 ¶ 45. The carrying and use of firearms for